DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Get involved with the constant growth of new versions of DRS 2006 radio automation now in development. Learn how to become a BETA tester and sample some of the most amazing software breakthroughs in broadcast automation found only in DRS 2006.

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:44 am

Hi,

you have to be more accurate. What do you mean with black screen?
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby andyh » Wed Jul 31, 2013 3:38 pm

Hi,

Quick question: maybe I'm missing something, but is it possible to select the audio device that is used for the mix that is sent to the streamer? I know this was possible in v2.2

Andy
andyh
New Broadcaster
New Broadcaster
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:51 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:38 pm

Hi,

you can select the device for the mic, monitor and prelistening. Every what goes trough the monitor will be transmitted. So everything what is played+microphone. You can of course use a different device to prelisten now.
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby andyh » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:25 pm

Hi Mark,

I've managed to find these options, however it differs slightly from what I'm used to in the previous version (2.2). I would like to be able to stream the audio that's coming out of an analogue mixer back into the computer. Therefore I need to be able to select an INPUT source for the Monitoring option, not an OUTPUT source. I was able to do this in v2.2. My current work around is to use the encoder/streamer from v2.2 in the background to broadcast over a network, whilst using v4 to play out the song files. This is rather clunky, however, and it doesn't allow for the song names to be embedded in the stream.

In summary, I am using a Behringer mixer with USB in/out. I want to be able to select "USB IN" as the source for the Monitor, not "USB OUT".

Hope this makes sense.

Andy
andyh
New Broadcaster
New Broadcaster
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:51 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:16 pm

Hi Andy,

I see. We will see what we can do.
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby Stashu » Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:13 pm

I had a problem last night with the Sound Processor. I was switching from my various saved settings to the Speech setting in the EQ and couldn't get my saved settings to work. The sound kept getting thinner, and the AGC was amplifying the thin EQ.
There was no difference in sound quality when I turned the individual EQ Comp and AGC off.
I opened 'Edit Database' and full fidelity was back. So, it doesn't seem to be my sound card or audio chain. All other audio is normal on that computer with all other programs. When I switch to V4, the sound stays very thin and very processed.
I'm wondering if I didn't activate my plugin correctly.
Consulting. Imaging.
Stashu
Super Broadcaster
Super Broadcaster
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: USA

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:25 pm

Is there any way I can reproduce this?
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby Stashu » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:47 pm

Possibly. Here's what I did. I finally had time this weekend to load V4-76. I started V4, then, made sure that I had activated my plugins in the new 76. As in the manual, it gave me the note that says I had no plugins to activate. So, I started V4, and loaded one of my presets. I was trying to see how that compared to the EQ presets. I switched to Speech in the EQ. When I tried to switch it to another setting, it stayed there on the speech setting which sounds a bit thin. Then, I tried to change the AGC and Comp. The AGC seemed to intensify the thin sound. The, I tried to turn off the individual elements, first the AGC because it was too much. No effect. Then, I tried loading in one of my presets. No effect. Then, I tried to turn off all of the elements. No effect. I even tried the 'blank' setting in the Load & Save pulldown. Very little difference.
It was then that I tried the Edit Database. The audio was perfect. I switched back to the main screen, thin. I hope this helps.
It sounds like a filtered phone effect with a lot of compression.
Seems like an activation thing. I'm going to give it a shot tonight, and see if a reboot and restart of V4 will work.
Thanks,
Stashu
Consulting. Imaging.
Stashu
Super Broadcaster
Super Broadcaster
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:19 pm
Location: USA

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:51 am

Andy: OK, here is another idea. How about making an additional Input (EXT) to the system which you can select in the settings. Like "Line-In" (or USB - whatever available). This will enable to add an additional hardware mixer. We can make an addition button "EXT" (external source) next to the talk button. Or should we just let it in without a button by just activating the input in the settings? Would that help?
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby MikeM » Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:13 pm

Mark,

Is there a way to send the Artist - Song Name data from the encoder to the server without inserting additional information in the logs? I did some research in the forum and it looks like other asked about this option to include additional information in order to comply with Live 365 rules. However this is not the case with BMI, ASCAP, SESAC etc...I believe this also includes streamlicensing.com and loudcity.net

Best regards,


Mike
MikeM
New Broadcaster
New Broadcaster
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:06 am
Location: root

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:43 am

No,

not currently. However if you tell us exactly what you need, we can see what we can do.
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:37 pm

Short Update: We are working hard on the Autoplay and Event Manager plugin which will be available shortly.
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby darren1359 » Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:44 am

Mark

Is there any reason why v4 will not work on Server 2008R2?

I can update the database, but when I try to play a track I get "could not find file", also, in Database Editor, although I can see my tracks, I don't get the wave form displayed?

This happens with the included demo files as well as my tracks.

We are looking to use DRS for out automation system but need it to run on this server, help please.

Darren
darren1359
New Broadcaster
New Broadcaster
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 4:45 pm

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:02 pm

Hi,

no, it normally should work. But I will try track this down.
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: DRS 2006 Version 4 - General Discussion & Bug Report

Postby DRS 2006 - Mark » Fri Oct 04, 2013 12:38 pm

Hi Darren,

ok, it should normally run. It could be a rights issue. DRS 2006 creates temporary files which might causes this problem:

This may fix it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982613/en

Tell us if it works....
Mark
DRS 2006 Help Desk
DRS 2006 - Mark
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 2:55 pm
Location: Bremen, Germany

PreviousNext

Return to DRS 2006 Interactive Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron